Immigration Evaluations

We conduct clinical evaluations, including clinical diagnosis, assessment testing, written reports for immigrants seeking lawful status in the United States. Some asylum specialized issues include LGBTQ asylum for African & Latin American immigrants, domestic violence and child endangerment, witnesses of violent crime and sexual abuse, etc.

We complete the following immigration evaluations for our clients: U Visa, T Visa, Asylum, Extreme Hardship, VAWA & Substantiation of Good Faith Marriage. Contact the office to set up your appointment session. Depending on the evaluation needed and the complexity with it they can take between 2-4 hours to complete. Our evaluation cost is $900.00 and up and can be conducted via video sessions if you are unable to come to the office. Translations assistance can also be provided to all of our clients.

 

U VISA

The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is set aside for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. It is most common that the individual has developed psychological problems as a result of the abuse, such as Post-Traumatic Stress Disorders (PTSD), severe anxiety, and/or depression. We will active assess your diagnosis and symptoms to see if you fall within this diagnosis.


T VISA

T nonimmigrant status is a temporary immigration benefit that enables certain victims of a severe form of human trafficking to remain in the United States for up to 4 years if they have assisted law enforcement in an investigation or prosecution of human trafficking. 

Under federal law, a “severe form of trafficking” is:

  • Sex trafficking: When someone recruits, harbors, transports, provides, solicits, patronizes, or obtains a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act, where the commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or the person being induced to perform such act is under 18 years of age; or

  • Labor trafficking: When someone recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains a person for labor or services through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.


Asylum

Refugee status or asylum may be granted to people who have been persecuted or fear they will be persecuted on account of race, religion, nationality, and/or membership in a particular social group or political opinion. 


Extreme Hardship

When reviewing the hardship that could be placed on a client these are the things that we look for. All evaluations are reviewed for the hardship that could be forced onto the family. The purpose of the evaluation is to assess and explain the hardships that all the relevant family members would face if the waiver were not granted. The professional opinion rendered in the evaluation can greatly strengthen the case.

1. Health. Examples include: Ongoing or specialized treatment required for a physical or mental condition, availability or quality of such treatment in the foreign country, anticipated treatment duration, whether the condition is long term, and whether it is chronic or acute;

2. Financial considerations. Examples include: Future employability, loss due to sale of home or business or termination of a professional practice, a decline in standard of living, ability to recoup short-term losses, cost of extraordinary needs (such as special education or training for children with special needs), or the cost of care for family members such as elderly or sick parents;

3. Education. Examples include: Loss of opportunity for higher education, lower quality or limited scope of education options, disruption of a current program, requirement to be educated in a foreign language or culture with ensuing loss of time or grade, and availability of special requirements, such as training programs or internships in specific fields;

4. Personal considerations. Examples include: Close relatives in the United States and country of birth or citizenship, separation from spouse or children, ages of involved parties, and length of residence and community ties in the United States; and

5. Special factors. Examples include: Cultural, language-related, religious, and ethnic obstacles; valid fears of persecution, physical harm, or injury; social ostracism or stigma; and lack of access to social institutions or structures (official or unofficial) that provide support, guidance, or protection.

hardship

Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

Under the federal Violence Against Women Act (VAWA), you may be eligible to become a lawful permanent resident (get a Green Card) if you are the victim of battery or extreme cruelty committed by:

  • A U.S. citizen spouse or former spouse;

  • A U.S. citizen parent;

  • A U.S. citizen son or daughter;

  • A lawful permanent resident (LPR) spouse or former spouse; or

  • An LPR parent.

 “Extreme cruelty” includes, but is not limited to, threats of violence, forceful detention, psychological abuse, sexual abuse, exploitation, rape, molestation, incest (if the victim is a minor), and forced prostitution.

The signs of abuse are not always obvious, and no one else has witnessed the abuse or the victim is too terrified to seek help. Examples of nonviolent acts that may also constitute extreme cruelty are social isolation of the victim, threats of deportation, threat of bodily harm, not allowing the victim to get a job, degrading the victim, and humiliating the victim privately and/or publicly. The most important goal of VAWA is to allow you, as the victim, to sever dependency on your abusive spouse by allowing you to file for permanent residency, without your spouse’s consent, help, support or participation of any kind.


Substantiation of Good Faith Marriage: 

When filing Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, a conditional permanent resident must document their good faith marriage. You will need to prove that your marriage was genuine and not created to circumvent immigration laws. The petitioner should submit evidence of mutual intent to establish life together such as marriage certificate, wedding related expenses, photos of the engagement and wedding ceremony, birth certificates of any children born to the marriage, copies of joint property, financial records, insurance, travel records, affidavits from friends, social media, and other relevant documents to demonstrate that you are living together. 


Contact us for an appointment!

Name *
Name
Who is the client *
Please check off who is the client that we will be seeing for the assessment.
Please note that any assessments needed in under 30 days will incur a rush fee.